St Margaret's church - Carsington, Derbyshire
Anglican church of St Margaret, Carsington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Margaret’s is a gem of a church set back from the road in the heart Carsington, opposite the village green.

It is assumed to have been built in the 13th century, the present configuration dating from around 1320. Sir John Philip Gell, the landowner, erected the impressive wooden gallery at the west end for the estate tenants in 1704.

The church contains many small and ancient wonders including a 14th century font. The church is open during the day throughout the year, so do come in and visit.

St Margaret's church holds 11am services every Sunday. The fourth Sunday in the month is the popular Family Service with no Holy Communion but plenty of fun, the other Sundays are traditional Eucharist. You are warmly invited to join us whenever you wish. We seek to welcome all irrespective of age, ability, ethnic origin, class, sexual orientation, gender identity, or previous church experience.

We also have numerous activities throughout the year, including festivals at Easter, harvest and Christmas, Remembrance Sunday, a Memorial Service in the autumn for those we have lost and, of course, the well loved annual flower festival, held in May. Please see our calendar in the spAce page for dates of activities.

St Margaret’s is part of the Wirksworth Team Ministry that cares for ten churches in the surrounding Derbyshire Dales villages, in Alderwasley, Bonsall, Bradbourne, Brassington, Carsington, Elton, Idridgehay, Kirk Ireton, Middleton and Wirksworth."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes