St Bartholomew's church - Hognaston, Derbyshire
Norman architecture of St Bartholomew's church, Hognaston - tympanum arch, font and tower.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Particular features of this church are the doorway with its unusual tympanum (the stone within the arch) and its/ font which are early .Norman.,., dating from the last half of the 12th century. Worth noting on the doorway is the typical Romanesque beak-headed moulding, two small heads on the capitals, and the dog-tooth pattern on the rounded arch. The tympanum is very crude and various interpretations are given to it. It depicts a bishop with his crozier, the holy Lamb, some birds and various beasts, including a pig. While the jambs and arch are the work of an itinerant mason, the crudity of the tympanum suggests it was the work of the village blacksmith.

The base of the tower with its three lancet windows, its shallow buttresses, and the nave arch suggest a transition from Norman to Early English in style, from 1200, a little later than the doorway and font. The two upper floors are of a different stonework and were most likely re­built with the massive supporting buttress in the late 15th century.

The base of the Norman /font was renewed by Linford-Bridgeman Ltd of Lichfield in January 1992."

SOURCE - (visit link)