Mairie Mauprevoir, France
a beautiful town hall of a small village. une belle mairie d'un petit village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the building is a building in the style of those of the middle of the last century. It has been recently renovated. You will see stones appearing.

Wikipedia source:
During the Second World War, the dividing line crossed the town, from June 22, 1940 to March 1, 1943, leaving the chief town in the free zone with most of the territory of the commune. At the end of the war, a Royal Air Force (RAF) Airspeed Horsa glider, towed by a Short Stirling bomber en route to Istres to participate in Operation Molten, Italy, broke his sling. Its pilot must make an emergency landing, during which only the tip of the right wing is slightly damaged by striking an oak. RAF personnel disembark at the end of October in Biard, then go to Mauprévoir. The wing is retoilée, and a new sling attached to the glider. The end of the cable, in the form of a large loop, is fixed to the end of large poles erected towards the sky. A C-47 Dakota then comes slowly, in full flight, hang this loop, and makes take off the glider, extremely rare operation of recovery during World War II.

the population is currently 600 people.

le bâtiment est un bâtiment dans le style de ceux du milieu du siècle dernier. Il a été rénové récemment. Vous apercevrez des pierres apparantes.

source Wikipedia :
Pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, la ligne de démarcation traversait la commune, du 22 juin 1940 au 1er mars 1943, laissant le chef-lieu en zone libre avec la majeure partie du territoire de la commune. À la fin de la guerre, un planeur Airspeed Horsa de la Royal Air Force (RAF), tracté par un bombardier Short Stirling en route vers Istres pour participer à l’opération Molten, en Italie, rompt son élingue. Son pilote doit procéder à un atterrissage d’urgence, au cours duquel seule l’extrémité de l’aile droite est légèrement endommagée en heurtant un chêne. Des personnels de la RAF débarquent fin octobre à Biard, puis se rendent à Mauprévoir. L’aile est retoilée, et une élingue neuve fixée au planeur. L’extrémité du cable, en forme de large boucle, est fixée au bout de grandes perches dressées vers le ciel. Un C-47 Dakota vient ensuite lentement, en plein vol, accrocher cette boucle, et fait décoller le planeur, opération rarissime de récupération durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.

la population est actuellement de 600 personnes.
Name: Mauprevoir