Union Station - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445696 N 5030463
The Union Station, built in 1912 by the Grand Trunk Railway Company, is the subject of this artistically decorated utility box.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an inscription on the utility box:

Union Station

Constructed in 1912 by the Grand Trunk Railway Company, Union Station was Ottawa's central passenger rail terminal until 1966. It was recently rehabilitated as the temporary home of the Canadian Senate.

The Union Station is an imposing structure built with many of the architectural features normally associated with monumental and expensive building. The large columns, the dome on top of the roof and the many ornamental elements found throughout the station combine to make of the former Union Station, one of the most easily recognizable building in the Ottawa area.

"Completed in 1912 and still standing today at 2 Rideau Street, the former Union Station was in important location for visiting celebrities and dignitaries. In 1939, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth arrived in Ottawa to dedicate the National War Memorial during their tour of the country. Other important visits include those of Winston Churchill and Elvis Presley. The rails that served Union Station were removed according to The “Greber Plan”, which intended to make the capital more aesthetically pleasing. Due to backlash from the community, the building itself was not demolished, and was made a heritage building."

Reference: (visit link)

Additional Information: (visit link)