Church Clock - St Bartholomew - Hognaston, Derbyshire
Church clock on the west face of St Bartholomew's church tower, Hognaston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on the west face of St Bartholomew's church tower, Hognaston. The clock has a black face with gilded roman numerals and hands.

"The base of the tower with its three lancet windows, its shallow buttresses, and the nave arch suggest a transition from Norman to Early English in style, from 1200, a little later than the doorway and font. The two upper floors are of a different stonework and were most likely re­built with the massive supporting buttress in the late 15th century.

One other relic of this ancient church is the slimmer of the two bells hanging in the tower. Expert opinion states that, “without doubt it was cast in the early years of the 13th century, say between 1200 and 1220”. The other bell to be seen is inscribed ‘H. BUCSTON N. BRADLEY 1670’. Both bells have retained their good tones, but they were replaced by the present clock and three bells. They were presented in 1911 by John Smith of the famous Derby firm of clock-makers in memory of the first John Smith, a native of Hognaston."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working