Jeanne D'Arc Institute - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445640 N 5030680
The Jeanne d'Arc Institute, located in Ottawa, Ontario is the subject of this artistically decorated utility box. The Jeanne d'Arc Institute was founded by Sister Marie-Thomas d'Aquin in 1919.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the utility box:

Jeanne d'Arc Institute

Les soeurs de l'Institut Jeanne d'Arc founded in 1919 by Sister Marie-Thomas d'Aquin, provided hospitality and education for young women new to Ottawa, regardless of their nationality or religion.

Founded 1919 in Ottawa, the Sisters of L’Institut Jeanne d’Arc were the only francophone order of women in Ontario. The women’s order dedicated itself to the improvement of the economic opportunities of women arriving to work in Ottawa, and sought to give women the means to progress beyond the typical female jobs of the time. Despite being a francophone community, it maintained a policy of accepting women despite religion or nationality, allowing women from all walks of life to meet, with twelve nations being represented among the women present during the early 2000s."

Reference: (visit link)

The building housing the Jeanne d'Arc Institute is located on Sussex Drive, in Ottawa, Ontario. The building has three storeys and a modified mansard roof with windows on the roof to allow light to brighten the rooms. There is a metal ladder that extends from the roof to the first storey to be used in case of a fire or other emergency.

Les soeurs de l'Institut Jeanne-d'Arc, une congrégation fondée par soeur Marie-Thomas d'Aquin, offraient l'hospitalité et une éducation aux jeunes femmes arrivées à Ottawa, quelles que soient leur nationalité ou leur religion.

Traduction du text anglais ci-haut:

Fondées en 1919 à Ottawa, les Sœurs de L’Institut Jeanne d’Arc étaient le seul ordre de femmes francophones en Ontario. L’ordre des femmes s’est consacré à l’amélioration des possibilités économiques des femmes arrivant pour travailler à Ottawa et a cherché à donner aux femmes les moyens de progresser au-delà des emplois féminins typiques de l’époque. En dépit d'être une communauté francophone, une politique d'acceptation des femmes a été maintenue malgré la religion ou la nationalité, permettant aux femmes de tous les horizons de se rencontrer, avec douze nations représentées parmi les femmes présentes au début des années 2000.
Title of the Art: Jeanne d'Arc Institute

Year Decorated: 2019