De La Salle Academy - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445528 N 5030870
De La Salle Academy is the subject of this artistically decorated utility box. Built in 1847, it is among the oldest building on Sussex Drive, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an inscription on the utility box:

Built in 1847, the De La Salle Academy is among the oldest buildings on Sussex Drive. It housed a hotel, military barracks and the College of Bytown, Ottawa's first secondary school.

De La Salle Academy is a large five storey stone building located on Sussex Drive, in Ottawa, Ontario. Built in 1847, it has stood the test of time and is still occupied to this date. Square skylights as well as two large chimneys can be seen as each corner of the roof. A steeple is located at the apex of the roof and while a bell cannot be seen, the mechanism to hold one can currently be seen from the outside while standing across the street.

"Father J.E. Guigues, consecrated Bishop of Bytown, formed La Salle academy in 1848, La Salle Academy was formed in 1848 by Father J.E. Guigues, the consecrated Bishop of Bytown. While the academy initially received criticism for its bilingual nature, it eventually provided education for nearly equal numbers of Irish and French Catholics, as well as protestants, bridging the cultural divide. It also served to mix economic backgrounds, waiving its tuition fees for poor students."

Reference: (visit link)
Title of the Art: De La Salle Academy