Thomas Borough - Christ Church - Hulland, Derbyshire
30U E 591899 N 5875769
Hatchment bearing the coat of arms of Thomas Borough (d.1838), a benefactor of Christ Church, Hulland.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A wooden hatchment bearing the Borough arms hangs on the north wall of the chancel. It was painted in memory of the church’s benefactor, Thomas Borough who died in 1838. It is believed to have hung in church from around the time the church was consecrated.

This early-Victorian parish church, standing on its elevated site, was built in 1837 from locally-quarried sandstone. It was consecrated in August of the following year by the Bishop of Lichfield, in whose diocese Christ Church originally resided. In 1927 Hulland parish became part of the new Diocese of Derby. The parish includes the villages of Hulland Ward, Hulland and Biggin.

Major benefactors of Christ Church have been the Borough family, local landowners. In 1837 the land on which the church stands and the surrounding church yard were given by Thomas Borough, son of John Tempest Borough, the builder of nearby Hulland Hall. The chancel, taking a year to build and costing nearly £4000, was donated by brothers Mr Reginald Borough, then of Market Lavenham in Wiltshire and Canon Roland Borough, former Vicar of Bradbourne."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)