Apollo - Athens, Greece
34S E 740132 N 4207114
A statue of the Greek Olympian deity Apollo is located on a tall column in front of the Academy of Athens at Panepistimiou 28, Athens, Greece
Location: Greece

In Greek mythology, Apollo was one of the Twelve Olympians and the son of Zeus and Leto and the twin brother of Artemis. He was the god of music, poetry, healing, medicine, and archery and the leader of the Muses. He resided at Delphi and he had the power of prophecy and spoke through the Oracle of Delphi.

A naked Apollo is shown with wearing a cape around his neck. In this representation Apollo is holding a lyre a reference to the myth that Apollo invented string instruments.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 6th to 1st century BC