Eglise Notre Dame - Vallans, France
30T E 688805 N 5120846
A tiny church hidden in the heart of the village. Une toute petite eglise cachée au coeur du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
The Romanesque church of the 12th century remains mainly the square of the transept. The church suffered greatly from the Wars of Religion and was almost completely rebuilt in the 19th century. The nave was redone in 1840, with a small square steeple with slate arrow at its entrance, by the care of Father Miège, parish priest from 1829 to 1865, with the assistance of Count Liniers. The entrance bay includes the base of the bell tower and two small wings, with access to the bell tower on the left and baptismal font on the right. It opens in three arcades on the nave, which is accessed by five steps. The nave is vaulted in broken cradle (in cement) and has two semicircular bays on the south side There remain two Roman capitals immediately after the arc which introduces to the square of the transept. The old square of the transept, the oldest part of the church, has a dome on pendants and massive pillars with mutilated capitals where we distinguish two characters and an animal, two large animals, plants. A crypt would exist under this square but has not yet been explored. The left and right arms of the transept have semicircular coffer vaults much lower than the vault of the nave. They were extended by a span, aligning themselves with the span of the choir, to the flat chevet. The span of the choir and these extensions are vaulted with ogives.

source ParvisPoitiers :
De l’église romane du 12e siècle subsiste principalement le carré du transept. L’église a beaucoup souffert des guerres de Religion et a été presque entièrement reconstruite au 19e siècle. La nef a été refaite en 1840, avec un petit clocher carré à flèche d’ardoise à son entrée, par les soins de l’abbé Miège, curé de 1829 à 1865, avec le concours du comte de Liniers. La travée d’entrée comprend la base du clocher et deux petites ailes, avec accès au clocher à gauche et fonts baptismaux à droite. Elle s’ouvre en trois arcades sur la nef, à laquelle on accède par cinq marches. La nef est voûtée en berceau brisé (en ciment) et a deux baies en plein cintre du côté sud Il reste deux chapiteaux romans aussitôt après l’arc qui introduit au carré du transept. L’ancien carré du transept, la partie la plus ancienne de l’église, a une coupole sur pendentifs et des piliers massifs à chapiteaux mutilés où l’on distingue deux personnages et un animal, deux gros animaux, des végétaux. Une crypte existerait sous ce carré mais n’a pas encore été explorée. Les bras gauche et droit du transept ont des voûtes en berceau en plein cintre beaucoup plus basses que la voûte de la nef. Ils ont été prolongés par une travée, en s’alignant sur la travée du chœur, jusqu’au chevet plat. La travée du chœur et ces prolongements sont voûtés d’ogives.

ParvisPoitiers : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone