Clocher Eglise Saint Laurent - la Rochenard, France
A beautiful church in the regional style. Une belle eglise dans le style régional.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
  The old bell tower was on the south side of the nave. It was rebuilt in the 19th century as a bell tower. From 14th century ogival style, placed in the west, in front of the primitive facade. He was raised from 1877 to 1881, but by 1884 he was damaged by lightning and had to be relieved in 1885- 1886. The project manager was M. Chevillard, architect of the department. The storm of December 27, 1999 caused the
steeple in the nave. It has been rebuilt in the same way as from November 2000 to September 2001. The vault collapsed, was replaced by a roof framing apparent in wood. The church was reopened to worship on
September 23, 2001 by Bishop Albert Rouet, Bishop ofPoitiers.

source ParvisPoitiers :
Le clocher ancien se trouvait sur le côté sud de la nef. On l'a reconstruit au 19e siècle sous la forme d'un clocher-porche. De « style ogival du XIVe siècle », placé à l'ouest, devant la façade primitive. Il a été élevé de 1877 à 1881, mais dès 1884 il a été endommagé par la foudre et a dû être relevé en 1885- 1886. Le maître d'œuvre a été M. Chevillard, architecte du département. La tempête du 27 décembre 1999 a fait écrouler le clocher dans la nef. Il a été reconstruit à l'identique de novembre 2000 à septembre 2001. La voûte, qui s'était effondrée, a été remplacée par une toiture à charpente
apparente en bois. L'église a été réouverte au culte le 23 septembre 2001 par Mgr Albert Rouet, évêque de Poitiers.
Address of Tower:
rue de l eglise