101 - Ila Boyd - Old Bardwell Cemetery - Bardwell, KY
Old Bardwell Cemetery is the final resting place of Ila Boyd
Location: Kentucky, United States

Centenarian Ila Boyd is laid to rest on the south side of Old Bardwell Cemetery. The cemetery is on the east side of Highway 51, south of town.
She shares an upright marker with her spouse Roy. According to her findagrave memorial, Ila had her three children while she was 22-29 years old. She was the middle child of her family.

Date of birth: May 28, 1898
Date of death: June 4, 1999

Text on marker:

Boyd

Roy
1898-1979

Ila
1898-1999

Some historical events that occurred during Ila's time on earth:

1898: The Treaty of Paris is signed, ending the Spanish–American War.
1908: Robert Peary sets sail for the North Pole.
1918: Women's suffrage in the United Kingdom: Representation of the People Act gives most women over 30 the vote
1928: The 1928 Winter Olympics are held in St. Moritz, Switzerland, the first as a separate event. Sonja Henie of Norway wins her first gold medal, in women's figure skating.
1938: Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, the first cel-animated feature in motion picture history, is released in the United States
1948: Beethoven's Symphony No. 9 is played on television in its entirety for the first time
1958: The first video game, “Tennis for Two,” invented by William Higinbotham, is introduced at the Brookhaven National Laboratory Visitors' Day Exhibit in the United States.
1968: U.S. Senator Robert F. Kennedy enters the race for the Democratic Party presidential nomination
1978: The Northeastern United States blizzard of 1978 hits the New England region and the New York metropolitan area, killing about 100 and causing over US$520 million in damage.
1988: NASA scientist James Hansen testifies to the U.S. Senate that man-made global warming has begun.
1999: U.S. President Bill Clinton is acquitted in impeachment proceedings in the United States Senate
Location of Headstone: Old Bardwell Cemetery