Events in the Life of Harold Washington- Chicago, IL
This mural by artist Jacob Lawrence depicts the life of Chicago’s first African-American mayor.
Location: Illinois, United States

This mosaic is on the first floor of the Harold Washington Library, on the northern wall of the main lobby near the circulation desk.

The information provided near the mosaic reads:

Events in the Life of Harold Washington, 1991
Jacob Lawrence (1917-2000)
Ceramic tile mosaic
CCAC-PAP, AA92

This monumental artwork, entitled Events in the Life of Harold Washington, is by Jacob Lawrence, an African American artist working in the 20th century. One of the leading artists of his time, Lawrence was raised Harlem where he was exposed to the flourishing art scene of the Harlem Renaissance. Many of Lawrence's images capture the important events of African American history, such as Harold Washington's election as the first African American Mayor of Chicago.

In this mosaic, Lawrence recognizes the many accomplishments of Harold Washington as a student, Civilian Conservation Corps worker, soldier, lawyer, U.S. Congressman, and Mayor of Chicago. These stages of his life are portrayed in the pages of books spread across the Mayor's desk, which collectively form a metaphoric mountain culminating in Harold Washington's victorious election as the first African American Mayor of Chicago. The mountain is an important symbol in the civil rights movement, and the faces of the late Mayor are left blank such that his figure becomes symbolic, climbing upward to success through learning, opportunity, and hard work.
400 S. State Street
Chicago, IL