Musée portuaire - Dunkerque, France
31U E 455946 N 5654213
[EN] The Dunkirk port museum is a maritime museum and a society museum, located in a place built in 1868 that once housed a tobacco warehouse, the Bourdon store. [FR] Le musée portuaire de Dunkerque est un musée maritime et un musée de société, situé dans un lieu édifié en 1868 qui abritait autrefois un entrepôt de tabac, le magasin Bourdon.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It was born in 1992 from the initiative of former dockworkers who from the 1970s had undertaken to collect and preserve testimonies of their trade and their environment. Made up essentially of traditional dockworkers' tools, it was therefore departure from a professional museum which was enriched and considerably developed thereafter.The initial collections were thus supplemented by the acquisitions of the museum and the depots, mainly from the Dunkirk Chamber of Commerce (iconography) and the Musée des Beaux -Arts of the city (models).

The museum is managed by the ACMAPOR association which federates an institutional multi-partner grouping together Dunkirk Grand Littoral, the city of Dunkirk, the chamber of commerce and industry, the great seaport of Dunkirk, the Commercial Maritime Union, the department of Nord , the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region and the Ministry of Culture, as well as a business club comprising eighty partners. The port museum is affiliated with the Federation of Ecomuseums and Company Museums and obtained the Qualité Tourisme mark in 2010.

The chairman of the board of directors is Philippe Bertonèche, chairman of the development council for the large seaport of Dunkirk. The museum is directed by Marie-Laure Griffaton, curator, head of the establishment and Delphine Grisot, secretary general. "

Sources : The Museum from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Il est né en 1992 de l'initiative d'anciens dockers qui dès les années 1970 avaient entrepris de réunir et conserver des témoignages de leur métier et de leur milieu. Constitué essentiellement d’outils traditionnels de dockers, il s’agissait donc au départ d’un musée professionnel qui s’est enrichi et considérablement développé par la suite. Les collections initiales ont ainsi été complétées par les acquisitions du musée et les dépôts, principalement de la chambre de commerce de Dunkerque (iconographie) et du musée des Beaux-Arts de la ville (maquettes).

Le musée est géré par l’association ACMAPOR qui fédère un multipartenariat institutionnel regroupant Dunkerque Grand Littoral, la ville de Dunkerque, la chambre de commerce et d'industrie, le grand port maritime de Dunkerque, l'Union maritime commerciale, le département du Nord, la région Nord-Pas-de-Calais et le ministère de la Culture, ainsi qu'un club d'entreprises comprenant quatre-vingt partenaires. Le musée portuaire est affilié à la Fédération des écomusées et musées de société et a obtenu la marque Qualité Tourisme en 2010.

Le président du conseil d'administration est Philippe Bertonèche, président du conseil de développement du grand port maritime de Dunkerque. Le musée est dirigé par Marie-Laure Griffaton, conservatrice, chef d'établissement et Delphine Grisot, secrétaire générale. "

Sources : Le Musée d’après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.