Mormon Killed Here - Varnell, GA
This monument is located in Varnell, GA, between Dalton and the Tennessee border

The Joseph Standing Monument is located in a park-like setting on Standing Road in Varnell (near Tunnel Hill). A historical marker gives information on the Mormon who was killed here. Picnic tables are available further back in the park.

Text on marker:

This Memorial Park and monument honor the memory of Elder Joseph Standing of Salt Lake City, Utah, a missionary of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Mormon) who was killed here by a mob July 21, 1879. His companion, Elder Rudger Clawson who later became president of the Council of the Twelve Apostles of the Church was unharmed.

The cooperation of W. C. Puryear and family who donated the land and were most helpful in other ways, made this memorial possible.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)