Voluntary Aid Detachments - Détachements d'auxiliaires volontaires - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447003 N 5030606
Voluntary Aid Detachments members, primarily women, contributed to the care of sick, wounded and dying soldiers during both World Wars. Les femmes, surtout, ont aidé à soigner les soldats malades et blessés pendant les deux guerres mondiales.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Voluntary Aid Detachments

VAD members contributed to the care of sick, wounded and dying soldiers during both World Wars. Primarily women, they assisted convalescent soldiers in Canada and worked in British hospitals overseas. Organized through St. John Ambulance, which was once based here, and the Red Cross, VAD provided thousands of women volunteers one of the few routes to active war service before the creation of women’s auxiliary services in the military in 1941. Supplementing the limited qualified medical personnel at home, VADs rendered first aid and crucial assistance to the victims of the 1917 Halifax Explosion and the influenza pandemic of 1918.

Détachements d'auxiliaires volontaires

Ces détachements ont aidé à soigner les soldats malades et blessés pendant les deux guerres mondiales. Mis en œuvre par l’Ambulance Saint-Jean, dont le siège était ici, et la Croix-Rouge, ils offraient aux femmes une des seules avenues de service actif avant la création, en 1941, des services auxiliaires féminins des forces armées. Les membres, surtout des femmes, travaillaient auprès de militaires convalescents au Canada ou outremer, dans les hôpitaux britanniques. Ils ont pallié la pénurie de personnel médical au pays en portant secours aux victimes de l’explosion d’Halifax en 1917, puis à celles de la pandémie de grippe de 1918.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario