Turquoise Trail - The Beginning - Albuquerque, NM
Begins in Albuquerque and ends in Santa Fe....unless you want to travel the other way...
Location: New Mexico, United States

County of site: Bernallido County
Location of site: NM-14, Sandia Mounains, Albuquerque

Venture off the freeway and onto the Turquoise Trail National Scenic Byway, and you'll see what we mean. The Scenic and Historic Area encompasses 15,000 square miles in the heart of central New Mexico, linking Albuquerque and Santa Fe. The drive is approximately 50 miles along Highway 14. Enjoy a breathtaking view from atop Sandia Crest, then drive back into history through the mining towns of Golden, Madrid, and Cerrillos, now coming alive with art, crafts, theater, music, museums and restaurants." ~ National Scenic Byway

"The Turquoise Trail in New Mexico is a scenic highway linking Albuquerque and Santa Fe through rolling hills with mountain views and quaint historic mining towns. The trail begins to the south in Tijeras and the Cibola National Forest, then heads north through Cedar Crest, Sandia Park, Edgewood, Golden, Madrid, and Cerrillos, before ending in the San Marcos/Lone Butte area. Many travelers begin their drive along the Turquoise Trail just outside Santa Fe. Take exit 278A off I-25 south of Santa Fe, and you are headed south along the Turquoise Trail.

"Tips for Enjoying the Turquoise Trail:

  • Gas up. There are no gas stations along the rural parts of the trail.
  • Plan to stop in Madrid to eat. There are not many restaurants in the rural parts of the trail.
  • Allow a half day if you are driving with just a few stops or a full day if you are going to enjoy exploring
  the historic towns and Tinkertown Museum.

"As you follow the Turquoise Trail from Santa Fe to Albuquerque, a first stop is Cerrillos, known for its Cerrillos Turquoise and as the setting for "Young Guns," filmed in 1988. Cerrillos is still a lazy rural town, but worth visiting for the few shops, art studios, and western scenery.

"It is the quintessential dusty western town. You'll find a dog lazing in the middle of a dirt street, a nationally known artist in his studio and adobe homes creatively fashioned by escapees from the '60s. It's an interesting place, especially if you bring your camera.

"St. Joseph’s church, on the main street, is a photo op. It's an active church and you can attend Mass there. It won't take you long to walk the main street. There are a few artists' studios and Mary's Bar, where you might want to stop to wet your whistle and pet the cats.

"Madrid, New Mexico, is a main stop on the Turquoise Trail. Madrid was once a coal mining town and the streets are lined with small miner's homes, which have been converted into shops and galleries. Disney's "Wild Hogs" was filmed here. Have lunch at the Mine Shaft Tavern, built in 1944. It is a bar, but the room is usually filled with families at lunchtime having burgers.

"When you visit, make sure you have a look at the paintings over the bar. They were done by Sandia Peak artist Ross J. Ward (of Tinkertown fame) and colorfully portray Madrid's rich history. The Latin phrase on the angel's banner translated reads, "It is better to drink than work," a call to the weary miners.

"There's also a museum next to the tavern." ~ Trip Savvy

Program: America's Byways