Vitraux eglise saint Just - Pressac, France
31T E 312286 N 5109782
the stained glass windows of this small church of the 12th century. les vitraux de cette petite Eglise du XIIeme siecle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
The stained glass of the bedside commemorates this miracle. It was made by the Guérithault brothers, glassmakers installed in Poitiers at the request of Bishop Pie, bishop of Poitiers. The stained glass contains the coat of arms of Mgr. Pie. It is dated 1864. In the arch above the scene is inscribed: PORTRAIT OF THE MIRACLE ARRIVES IN PRESSAC ON THURSDAY HOLY SECOND DAY OF APRIL MDCXXXXIII. Under the stage one reads: THE ORATORY OR RESTORED THE VERY HOLY SACREMENT HAVING BEEN THE PREFERENCE OF THE FLAMES THE HOLY HOSTIE WAS FOUND ENTIRE ENTIRELY AND WITHOUT LESION WHAT THE CUP OF THE CALICE IN WHICH WERE RENFERMEE WAS FOUNDED BY THE VIOLENCE OF THE FIRE . A POITIERS A.D. MDCCCLXIV GUERITHAULT FRERES.

source ParvisPoitiers :
Le vitrail du chevet commémore ce miracle. Il a été réalisé par les frères Guérithault, verriers installés à Poitiers à la demande de Mgr Pie, évêque de Poitiers. Le vitrail comporte les armoiries de Mgr Pie. Il est daté de 1864. Dans l'arc au-dessus de la scène est inscrit : PORTRAIT DU MIRACLE ARRIVE A PRESSAC LE JEUDI SAINT SECOND JOUR D'AVRIL MDCXXXXIII. Sous la scène on lit : L'ORATOIRE OU REPOSAIT LE TRES SAINT SACREMENT AYANT ETE LA PROIE DES FLAMMES LA SAINTE HOSTIE FUT TROUVEE ENTIERE ET SANS LESION QUOIQUE LA COUPE DU CALICE DANS LAQUELLE ON L'AVAIT RENFERMEE EUT ETE FONDUE PAR LA VIOLENCE DU FEU. A POITIERS A.D. MDCCCLXIV GUERITHAULT FRERES.

ParvisPoitiers : (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church