Cathedral of Messina - Messina, Italy
33S E 548576 N 4227269
The Cathedral of Messina whose full name is Cathedral Basilica of Santa Maria Assunta is a Roman Catholic church located in the Piazza Del Duomo in Messina, Italy.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The Cathedral of Messina dates back to 1160 when King Roger II ordered it built. The Holy Roman Emperor, Henry VI, attended its consecration in 1197. The Cathedral was originally built in both the Romanesque and Norman style. During the 17th century new architectural elements were added in the Baroque style which changed the original outline of the church. Especially interesting is a magnificent bell and clock tower. The church underwent a great deal of damage from both the earthquake of 1908 and bombing in World War II.

The interior of the Cathedral features a series of marble sculptures of the 12 apostles, Saint Paul and other saints. It also has the second largest organ in Italy after Milan Cathedral and one of the largest in Europe.

The clock tower has the largest astronomical clock in the world. It also features an elaborate carousel with gilded figures which illustrate events from the civil and religious history of the city animate at noon.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: April 23, 1994