100 - Bessie Wiggins Nielsen - Mulhearn Cemetery - Monroe, LA
Centenarian Bessie Wiggins Nielsen is laid to rest at Mulhearn Cemetery in Monroe
Location: Louisiana, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Bessie Wiggins Nielsen is at the southeast side of Mulhearn Cemetery. The cemetery is on the north side of Highway 80 on the east side of Monroe.

Bessie shares a double horizontal marker with her spouse Louie. After high school, Bessie worked as a bookkeeper and office manager and was involved in her children's school PTA.

Her obituary from her Findagrave memorial: (visit link)

Text on marker:

Nielsen

Louie R.
Jan. 20, 1916
Sept. 30, 1987

Bessie Wiggins
May 17, 1918
Jan. 27, 2019

Some historical events that occurred during Bessie's time on earth:

1918: The film The Glorious Adventure is released in the United States, featuring Mammy Lou, who becomes one of the oldest people ever to star in a film, at a claimed age of 114.
1928: The MGM lion roars for the first time, at the beginning of the film White Shadows in the South Seas.
1938: The first ski tow in America begins operation in Vermont.
1948: Margaret Chase Smith is elected United States Senator, and becomes the first woman to serve in both the U.S. House Of Representatives and the United States Senate.
1958: A peace symbol is designed and completed by Gerald Holtom, commissioned by the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, in protest against the Atomic Weapons Research Establishment.
1968: Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In debuts on NBC.
1978: The People's Republic of China lifts a ban on works by Aristotle, William Shakespeare and Charles Dickens.
1988: NASA scientist James Hansen testifies to the U.S. Senate that man-made global warming has begun.
1998: In Saint Petersburg, Nicholas II of Russia and his family are buried in St. Catherine Chapel, 80 years after he and his family were killed by the Bolsheviks in 1918.
2008: Surgeons at London's Moorfields Eye Hospital perform the first successful operations using bionic eyes, implanting them into two blind patients.
2019: Same-sex marriage becomes legal in Austria.
Location of Headstone: Mulhearn Memorial Park Cemetery