No. 218, Sovinec, CZ
Sovinec Castle
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
Sovinec Castle, located in the Bruntál region, is the largest castle complex of this area and one of the largest in Moravia. It spreads out on a rocky hill, above a valley of the Nízký Jeseník Highlands. At the castle, you can admire the robust medieval edifices and enjoy many different events, such as exhibitions, medieval markets and fencing tournaments held on this historical site.
The castle was built in the 14th century, became an important stronghold of the Hussites and, after the defeat of the Czech estates in the White Mountain Battle, was acquired by the Order of the Teutonic Knights. The Teutonic Knights kept improving the castle’s fortresses, which is now considered the best-preserved example of fortifications from the Thirty Years’ War. However, in spite of its rocky location and huge fortifications, the Swedish army finally seized the castle.

During WW II, Sovinec Castle was transformed into a prison and a base for SS units. Lately, the castle has become one of the most visited places in the foothills of the Jeseníky Mountains and one of the most spectacular castles in Moravia. You can also go up to the castle’s view-tower.

CZ
Nejrozsáhlejší moravský hradní komplex v Nízkém Jeseníku založili zacátkem 14. stol. páni ze Sovince. Na hrade jsou porádány kulturní akce, zejména vystoupení šermírských skupin, divadelních souboru a hudebníku, jsou prezentována tradicní remesla.
Nejvetší moravský hrad založený mezi léty 1329 - 1332 bratry z rodu Hrutovicu, za vlády Pnovštích a Boskovických v 16. století rozšírený. V 17.století, kdy hrad vlastnil Rád nemeckých rytíru byla postavena vetšina hradeb a bastionu vcetne samostatné delové bašty. Vojenský význam hradu od konce 17. století postupne klesal a v polovine 18. století byl odzbrojen. Po požáru v roce 1784 byly hradní vež a jižní palác sníženy o patro.

Postupný rozklad hradu, který byl na pocátku 19. století dokonce rozprodáván na stavební materiál, byl zastaven až ve 40. letech 19. století. Na hrade pusobil seminár i lesnická škola, a od roku 1904 byl zmenen na letní sídlo velmistra Rádu nemeckých rytíru. V dobe 2. sv. války sloužil wehrmachtu a jako zajatecký tábor. Pri prechodu fronty roku 1945 hrad vyhorel. Zabezpecovací práce byly zahájeny již v roce 1951, rekonstrukcní práce probíhají dodnes.
Opening Times:

Rating: