Assemblées Protestants - la Mothe Saint Heray, France
In the forest of "Hermitain". Dans la foret de l Hermitain.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

text:
In this place of the parterre, they made in the XVII and XVIII century Huguenotte assemblies in the desert.

source museum Protestant:
In Poitou, in 1688, an assembly is held near Mougon (Deux-Sèvres) at Grand Ry. The dragons surprise 1,500 people in prayer and shoot them like pigeons.

After the Revocation (1685)
Claude Brousson (1647-1698)
In July 1686 a declaration provides for the death penalty for those who "will be surprised making assemblies", the perpetual galleys for the men who help them, the prison for women.

In areas where Protestants are few, they meet at one or the other. In Holland and Switzerland, pastors seek to promote these private meetings by printing "liturgies for Christians deprived of pastors".

In areas where Protestants are numerous, resistance is public. First they massively abstain from going to mass when the dragons move away. Above all, they summon secret assemblies in remote places, most often at night, for "preaching" and possibly the Lord's Supper. Unlike the first assemblies, there are no more pastors to preside over them since they had to flee or abjure. It is therefore lay people who summon and lead the assemblies: the preachers.

Predicants
The Desert: surprise assembly by the soldiers
In the southern provinces mainly, dozens of preachers lead a wandering life, hunted down by the soldiers (declaration of 1686). Most preachers are young and poorly educated. The best known is the lawyer Claude Brousson who, refugee in Switzerland since 1683, returned to France in 1689 and hosts many clandestine meetings in the Cevennes and Bas-Languedoc, then in the northern provinces. His sermons written in the "Desert" are spread by copies and for some published in Amsterdam.

Some pastors who have emigrated return to France at the risk of their lives, at the call of their flocks. Five are arrested in Paris and imprisoned for life at the fort of Ile Sainte-Marguerite off Cannes. The others lead the adventurous life of the preachers. Among the most famous preachers, besides Claude Brousson, tortured in 1698, we must mention Fulcran Rey, hanged in 1686, François Vivent executed in 1692.

texte :
Enc ce lieu du parterre, ce firent aux XVII et XVIIIeme siecle des assemblées huguenottes au désert.

source musee Protestant :
Dans le Poitou, en 1688, se tient une assemblée près de Mougon (Deux-Sèvres) au Grand Ry. Les dragons surprennent 1 500 personnes en prière et les tirent comme des pigeons.

Après la Révocation (1685)
En juillet 1686 une déclaration prévoit la peine de mort pour ceux qui « seront surpris faisant des assemblées », les galères à perpétuité pour les hommes qui les aident, la prison pour les femmes.

Dans les régions où les protestants sont peu nombreux, ils se réunissent chez l’un ou l’autre. En Hollande et en Suisse, des pasteurs cherchent à favoriser ces réunions privées en imprimant des « liturgies pour les chrétiens privés de pasteurs ».

Dans les régions où les protestants sont nombreux, la résistance est publique. D’abord ils s’abstiennent massivement d’aller à la messe lorsque les dragons s’éloignent. Surtout, ils convoquent des assemblées secrètes dans des lieux écartés, le plus souvent de nuit, pour le « prêche » et éventuellement la cène. Contrairement aux premières assemblées, il n’y a plus de pasteurs pour les présider puisqu’ils ont dû ou fuir ou abjurer. Ce sont donc des laïcs qui convoquent et conduisent les assemblées : les prédicants.

Les prédicants
Le Désert : assemblée surprise par les soldats
Dans les provinces du Sud principalement, plusieurs dizaines de prédicants mènent une vie errante, traqués par les soldats (déclaration de 1686). La plupart des prédicants sont jeunes et peu instruits. Le plus connu est l’avocat Claude Brousson qui, réfugié en Suisse depuis 1683, revient en France en 1689 et anime de nombreuses assemblées clandestines en Cévennes et Bas-Languedoc, puis dans les provinces du Nord. Ses sermons écrits au « Désert » sont répandus par des copies et pour certains publiés à Amsterdam.

Quelques pasteurs ayant émigré rentrent en France au péril de leur vie, à l’appel de leurs troupeaux. Cinq sont arrêtés à Paris et emprisonnés à vie au fort de l’Ile Sainte-Marguerite au large de Cannes. Les autres mènent la vie aventureuse des prédicants. Parmi les prédicants les plus célèbres, outre Claude Brousson, supplicié en 1698, il faut citer Fulcran Rey, pendu en 1686, François Vivent exécuté en 1692.