The Harper - Chicago, IL
16T E 451071 N 4627719
A vintage movie theater in the Hyde Park neighborhood of Chicago. The Harper is still operating as a movie theater today.
Location: Illinois, United States

This classic cinema still serves the local community with four screens and affordable tickets (including $5 Tuesdays).

From Cinema Treasures:

The Harper Theater was built in 1914, but due to a legal dispute it didn’t open until May 24, 1915. This 1,201-seat theater was designed by architects Z. E. Smith and Horatio R. Wilson. It once contained a Kimball organ. In April 1930 it became part of the Schoenstadt circuit. In the late-1930’s it was remodeled by architect Mark D. Kalischer in a Streamline Moderne style.

On December 25, 1970 it became the Hyde Park 2 still a single screen) and still later was increased to four screens. After Schoenstadt, the theater was operated by Kohlberg Theatres, M & R Theatres, Sony Theatres, and finally the Meridian chain. The Hyde Park Theatres closed in spring of 2002.

The theater was renovated in 2011-2012 and reopened on January 18, 2013 under its original Harper Theater name. It still has four screens, but has been completely renovated inside, as well as given a new marquee and vertical sign. The theatre is owned by the University of Chicago, and is operated by the New 400 Theaters, which also manages the New 400 Theaters in Rogers Park. The reopening of the Harper Theater brings movies back to the Hyde Park area for the first time in over a decade.

From the theater's website:

Designed by Horatio Wilson (1857-1917), one of Chicago’s most popular architects, the Harper Theater building was first issued a
permit on Oct. 8, 1913.

The address was 5234 S. Rosalie (now Harper & 1452-64 E. 53rd St.). The Prairie Style building is listed on The National Register of Historic Places as part of The Hyde Park-Kenwood Historic District.

Called the Hyde Park Theater through the 1980’s and The Meridian through the 1990’s, the theater’s importance actually dates back to the 1920’s. As the gateway to the Hyde Park business district, the building’s style, scale and history are crucial to the character of the neighborhood.

The property had been unoccupied for over a decade when, in 2002, The University of Chicago purchased the building. In 2011, The University signed an agreement with neighborhood shopping center developer ADF Capital, the owner of The New 400 Theaters in Rogers Park, to re-develop and operate The Harper Theater.

At The Harper Theater we pay tribute to the architectural integrity and heritage of the building throughout your interaction with us.

The community has spoken: The people want their movie theater back. You want your movie theater back.

Year Theater Opened: 1915

Ticket Price (local currency): 9.00 (listed in local currency)