Cloud-Stark House - Gainesville, TX
A two story wood frame structure on S. Dixon Street.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Constructed circa 1885, the house retains much of its original Victorian Italianate detailing as exemplified by its low pitch roof, off center cupola, broad eaves, and heavy brackets.

Constructed about 1885, the Cloud-Stark House stands as one of the oldest extant residences in Gainesville, Texas and is a vital physical link to the city's early prosperity as a cattle boom town during the late 1800s. The two story structure represents a rare example of Victorian Italianate architecture in the city even though an early 20th century Colonial Revival portico has somewhat altered the residence's original appearance. The house was also the birthplace of Rose Lewin Franken who later achieved fame as a novelist and playwright during the 1940s and 1950s. Purchased in 1906 by H.W. Stark, the structure has remained in the same family for over seventy-five years, and its current owner is planning to rehabilitate the building for use as law offices."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No