Confederate Soldiers Memorial - Gainesville, TX
14S E 672025 N 3722027
Statue on the NE corner of the Cooke County Courthouse lawn. Erected to honor the soldiers and sailors of the Confederacy and the women who ministered to them.

Smithsonian Art Inventory

"A Civil War soldier, dressed in military uniform with a canteen, a hat, and a blanket over his proper left shoulder, stands against a tree stump. The figure holds a rifle with his right hand and leans it over his right shoulder. The figure is placed atop a tall pedestal which stands on a three tiered base that is decorated on the front with two crossed flags and on the rear with two crossed rifles."

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):