State Theater - Gainesville, TX
Third theater built on this site, it opened in 1938.

Cinama Treasures

"In 1938, as if a name change might bring better luck, they tried again with the "State" to show motion pictures. Its Art Deco style remains today. The facility is available to rent for all kinds of private and public functions. Full movie projection capability is planned in the near future as well as opportunities for organizations to present concerts, plays, festivals, ballet, and orchestra performances. Current projects can be seen at the theater’s website."

State Theater Website

"The Jones family reopened the State Theater in December 2000, much to the delight of local theater goers. In the eleven years since its reopening, the State has been the venue of a myriad of theatrical performances. From local productions of Grease and The Wizard of Oz, to award-winning one-act plays, to summer-night screenings of classic movies, to musical tributes to the Beatles, to weddings and receptions, and almost everything in between, the State Theater has proven itself as one of Gainesville's most unique and worthwhile historical gems."

Year Theater Opened: 1938

Number of Screen(s): 1