Rexall Drugs, Sullivan's Supplies & Kahn Brothers - Bolivar, TN
Building number 6 on the NRHP list and covers store fronts at 101, 103 & 105 N. Main St.

   103 N. Main: Diana's Cakes
   105 N. Main: Vacant
Building built: 1878
Architectural Style: Victorian - Italianate

"6. Rexall Drug - Sullivan's Supplies - Kahn Brothers Building (Main Street): 1878 cluster of 3 commercial buildings, 2 story brick, some Italianate details, paired brackets, brick hood molds with brick keystones, arched windows, 3 bays to each section." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Twenty-two cf the twenty-eight buildings and structures which contribute to the significance of the district are commercial or professional buildings; of this number thirteen are nineteenth-century buildings and the remaining nine were constructed between 1900 and 1915. This collection is a catalogue of styles of commercial buildings built in a southern county seat during the period 1852 to 1915; there is at least one building representing each of the seven decades. The stylistic transition moves from .....to the Victorian, three-section, effusively decorated commercial building at the corner of Market and Main Streets (No. 6)....." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: NO