Ray County Courthouse - Richmond, MO
Original county seat was Bluffton, then moved to Richmond

County seat: Richmond
County Organized: Nov. 16, 1820
County Named after: John Ray, a member of the Constitutional Convention of 1820
Ray County Courthouse 1914-. Architect: R. Warren Roberts

"A severe storm tore off the roof and weakened the cupola on June 1, 1878. Early in 1914 the United Mine Workers bought the courthouse and moved it to the corner of Franklin and College streets as construction began on the present courthouse. The 1856-58 courthouse was razed in the 1960s.

"Ray County Courthouse, after removed from square in 1914. Round columns replaced with square brick. Razed in 1960s.

"In the 20th century Ray County needed a new courthouse, better suited for a progressive, growing community. Voters authorized bonds totaling $100,000 in December 1913. The court traveled to several counties to inspect recently built courthouses. They narrowed the selection of potential architects to five before selecting R. Warren Roberts, whom they had visited in Chillicothe when they inspected Livingston County's courthouse.

"L. W. Dumas was the successful bidder for contracting the Bedford-stone building at about $98,000. Cornerstone ceremonies took place Sept. 24, 1914, and the building, which is still the Ray County courthouse, was dedicated Nov. 20, 1915. Specifications for the three-story, 75-by-100-foot building may be found in the County Court Record.

"James Oliver Hogg, an eminent Kansas City architect, had submitted a handsome design with a low dome and Doric portico. An extraordinary feature was the accompanying landscape plan with the columns from the previous courthouse integrated into a graceful pattern of walks leading from the four corners of the courthouse block."
~ University of Missouri Extension

"The Ray County Court House sits in the center of the square in Richmond's business district. The square is slightly above grade. The three-story stone structure fronts on four streets. It has a frontage of eighty feet on College Street on the west-and Thornton Street on the east. It has a frontage of one hundred feet on North Main Street on the north and Main Street on the south. The Neo-Classical building occupies 9,000 square feet of ground area. It is surrounded by landscaped lawns on all four sides.

"The building is constructed of Bedford limestone. Metal framed windows and doors are used throughout the structure. A full basement runs under the building. The roof, supported by steel roof trusses, is covered with terra cotta tile. A chimney is located at the northwest corner of the building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form