Pilot Station - Life Boat - Watsons Bay, NSW
This Historical Marker is for the Pilot Station at Watsons Bay on Sydney Harbour.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On the eastern end of the Pilot Station is a metal Historical Marker on the history of the maritime nature of this location. The text is:

"This site was originally occupied by a Life Boat Station. It was erected in 1907 to house the 'Alice Rawson'. She was the lifeboat here from 1907 to 1946. The Life Boat Station was demolished in 1958 and replaced by the Pilot Station in 1959. Pilot operations for shipping moved from here to Botany Bay in 2008. This building was converted into the Boating Safety Education Centre in 2014 and began operations in 2015. It is still know as the Pilot Station to commemorate many years of life saving activities and pilot boat services."
[Service NSW; and Watsons Bay Pilot Station - Boating Safety Education Centre]

Visited: 1608, Monday, 7 October, 2019