Palazzo Parisio - Valletta, Malta
the residence of Napoleon Bonaparte after the conquest of Malta
Location: Malta

This residence of Napoleon Bonaparte after the conquest of Malta is located in Valletta.

According to Wikipedia, "the Palazzo Parisio, sometimes known as Casa Parisio, is a palace in Valletta, Malta. It was built in the 1740s by Domenico Sceberras, and eventually passed into the hands of the Muscati and Parisio Muscati families. It was Napoleon's residence for six days in June 1798, during the early days of the French occupation of Malta. The palace was eventually acquired by the de Piro family, and was later purchased by the Government of Malta. It was used as the General Post Office from 1886 to 1973, then the Ministry for Agriculture, and it now houses the Ministry for Foreign Affairs".

Source: Wikipedia

(visit link)

Note: Not to be confused with Palazzo Parisio Naxxar located in an other part in Malta and in fact named after the same family who owned it in the 18th century.

Palazzo Parisio
Merchants Street