Ev.-Luth. St. Dionys Kirche - Lehmke, NI, Germany
32U E 610313 N 5865475
(de) Ev.-Luth. St. Dionys Kirche in Lehmke (Lkr Uelzen) (en) Lutheran St. Dionys Church in Lehmke, Lower Saxony, Germany
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

(de) Die St. Dionys Kirche in Lehmke wurde 1898 gebaut, nachdem die alte Kirche wegen Einsturzgefahr abgerissen wurde.
Sie ist ein Backsteinbau im neugotischen Stil.
Der Altar ist ein wertvoller, spätgotischer Flügelaltar aus der Zeit um 1450, der noch aus der alten Kirche stammt.
Heute gehört die Kirche zur Kirchengemeinde Lehmke-Wieren in der Ev.-Luth. Landeskirche Hannover.

(en) The St. Dionys Church in Lehmke was built in 1898, after the old church had been dismantled due to danger of collapse.
It is a red-brick building in neo-gothic style.
The precious late-gothic wing-altar dates back to the year 1450 and was already part of the old church.
Today, the church is part of the lutheran community Lehmke-Wieren and the Ev.-Luth Landeskirche Hanover (Germany).

Quelle / source: Wikipedia
Active Church: Yes