Monument aux morts - Baie-Mahault, Guadeloupe
[EN] Monument to the Dead made in 1931 by the architect Ali Tur (1889-1977), architect responsible for the reconstruction of Guadeloupe after the cyclone of 1928. [FR] Monument aux Morts réalisé en 1931 par l'architecte Ali Tur (1889-1977), architecte chargé de la reconstruction de la Guadeloupe après le cyclone de 1928.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The monument to the dead of Baie-Mahault maintains a great stylistic proximity with that of Petit-Canal.Inaugured on January 12, 1936, it was designed by a disciple of Ali Tur, the architect Edmond Mercier.

It occupies one side of the vast square of the town hall and harmonizes with the urban center rebuilt by Ali Tur in 1931 (town hall - now destroyed, presbytery and church).

Turning once again to the sea, the monument is placed at the bottom of a small garden protected by a fence. It is presented as a high stele preceded by a step and framed by two low walls.

The stela is adorned in the upper part of a pattée cross and the inscription "To our dead 1914-1918" . In the center of the monument stands a statue of a soldier standing at attention.

This monument combines architectural quality and iconographic interest. The galvano-bronze sculpture is, as at Petit-Canal, the work of Émile André Leroy.

Despite the thick layer of golden paint that covers it, its quality is undeniable. Its simple forms, its economy of means, are not done with the renunciation of the iconographic precision.

This black soldier - a very rare example in the corpus of ultramarine war memorials - belongs to the colonial troops of the Overseas Poilus, the POMs, as evidenced by the navy anchor adorning his helmet. The detail of the scarf reminds the difficulty of these men from warm climates to accustom themselves to the temperate climate. "

Soldiers list: ANDRESE Maxime Hervé, BIZET Adolphe Elie, CLERAMBAULT Pierre, DANCOURT Saint John, DOURPES Abraham, JASON Magloire Ernest, KAAKIL TALABA Ernest Joachim, KAAKIL TALABA Georges Benedict, LEUNQUE Pierre Gaston, LEYDE Emile Benedict, MARTALIN Melon, POMADOR Justin, SYLVESTRE Cesarion Mesmain Stéphane, TRIVAL Antoine, VAUGELAS François Aurélien.