L'église Saint-François-d'Assise - Saint-François, Guadeloupe
[EN] The Church of St. Francis of Assisi, rebuilt in 1932, benefited for the sacristy and the tower of the skills of Ali Tur, architect delegated by the government after the cyclone of 1928. [FR] L’église Saint-François d’Assise, reconstruite en 1932, a bénéficié pour la sacristie et le clocher des compétences d’Ali Tur, architecte délégué par le gouvernement après le cyclone de 1928.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The church has a plaque: the first parish of St. Francis was built in 1688. The restoration of the church, the bell tower and the sacristy was carried out by Ali Tur.

This work was the subject of an auction on May 28, 1931 for an amount of 115,000 francs. By comparing a postcard from Candalen where we recognize the Ali Tur steeple, we can see that the main facade of the church, which is not Ali Tur, has since been modified.

The church, without transept, presents a single vessel. The Architect rehabilitated the building at the joinery level and added a belfry and a sacristy on the rear facade.

The remarkable elements of this restoration, for the care taken in their treatment, are the bell tower, the joinery and the tiling of the sacristy.

There are also two small stained glass windows in the choir and a cement tank in the sacristy where you can recognize the Architect's hand. "