Eastman Cemetery - Eastman, OK
14S E 660253 N 3762210
The Eastman Cemetery is just across the road from the Eastman Baptist Church in the Eastman community on N3220 Rd in Love County, OK. The cemetery is still active, with well over two hundred burials.

Findagrave lists nearly 250 burials, but note that some of those are duplicates.

There's not much to be found online about Eastman -- even the Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture is silent -- but there was a school here at one point, given a reference to the old Meadowbrook School by the Oklahoma Historical Society. That school wasn't too far from here -- it now belongs to the ages -- but given that it was created from multiple school districts (including Eastman) and served from 1930 to 1958, it's not difficult to speculate that Eastman's day had come and gone by 1930. There is further evidence of that just a bit down the road, south of the cemetery. There is a historical marker that notes the site of the Eastman Post Office, active from 1891 to 1916, indicating that it was named for a prominent Chickasaw, Charles E. Eastman. The community is more of a rural community today than it is a ghost town.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Eastman, OK

Approximate number of graves: 200+