Puntarenas: Un Mundo - Puntarenas, Costa Rica
Puntarenas: Un Mundo is a mural located on the side wall of the National Technical University on Calle 1 in Puntarenas, Costa Rica.
Location: Costa Rica

The mural project was an initiative of the Costa Rica Tourism Board and the Pacific Ports Costa Rican Institute (Instituto Costarricense de Puertos del Pacifico) and developed by the Costa Rican Muralist Association, led by the artist Jean Sagot.

The Project consists of three large murals that present different designs but maintain a thematic unity: “The rescue of the historical and architectural legacy, the biodiversity and the tourism potential of the province of Puntarenas.”

One of these 3 murals "Puntarenas: Un Mundo" represents a large map of the world on which stands out a strip of land that symbolizes Puntarenas. The different shades of brown, cream, and yellow refer to an old map.

City: Puntarenas

Location Name: UTN