la chapelle Fromentin - la Rochelle, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

text
The Fromentin Chaopelle
This vast chapel consecrated in 1638, is of traditional Jesuit style, with two square towers on either side of the heart. the initials of the Jesuit Quote, AMDG (Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam) are engraved on the Ftreson in the shape of a hull of a ship overturned. The Jesuits managed the college for 132 years from 1630 to 1762.

texte
La Chapelle Fromentin
Cette vaste chapelle consacrée en 1638, est de style Jésuite traditionnel, avec deux tours carré de part et d'autre du coeur. les initiales de la devis Jésuite, AMDG (Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam) sont gravées sur le Ftronton en forme de carene de bateau renversée. Les Jésuites assurerent la direction du college pendant 132 ans de 1630 à 1762.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie