Sv. Václav / St. Wenceslas, Kozomín, Czechia
33U E 455260 N 5565070
Reliéf Sv. Václava na podstavci znicené sochy sv. Jana Nepomuckého v Kozomíne // Relief Sv. Wenceslas on the pedestal of the destroyed statue of St. John of Nepomuk in Kozomín
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Reliéf Sv. Václava na podstavci znicené sochy sv. Jana Nepomuckého z roku 1719 v Kozomíne. Samotná socha byla znicena v polovine 20. století. Na reliéfu je Sv. Václav zpodobnen v klasické ikonografické podobe - v knížecí cepici, s praporem a štítem. Podstavec je datován v nemeckém i ceském nápisu na protilehlých stranách.

EN: Relief Sv. Wenceslas on the pedestal of the destroyed statue of St. John of Nepomuk from 1719 in Kozomín. The statue itself was destroyed in the middle of the 20th century. The relief is Sv. Wenceslas depicted in a classic iconographic form - in a princely cap, with a banner and a shield. The pedestal is dated in German and Czech inscriptions on opposite sides.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1719