Sisters of the Jeanne-D'arc Institute - Les Soeurs de l'Institut Jeanne-D'arc - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445656 N 5038111
This plaque about the history of the Sisters of the Jeanne D'arc Institute is located on Sussex Drive, in Ottawa. Cette plaque, à propos de l'histoire des Soeurs de l'Institut Jeanne-D'arc, est située sur la promenade Sussex, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque located on the façade of the building at the address below:

The building at 489 Sussex Drive was originally composed of five commercial structures built between 1846 and 1876 when Sussex Street was at the centre of Ottawa's commercial activity. The sisters of the Jeanne D'Arc Institute, one of the few French-speaking religious communities founded in Ontario, progressively acquired the properties between 1917 and 1926, and converted them into a single building.

The building, known as the Jeanne D'arc Institute until 1989, served as a convent, and a bilingual secretarial school and boarding house for young female students and working women. Beginning in 1936 a kindergarten program was offered through the Institute and ran for 30 years. The Institute provided private French and English lessons for men and women, and offered sewing courses for nearly 20 years.

Through its existence diverse social and cultural activities filled its hall.

Owned by the National Capital Commission since 1980, this Recognized federal Heritage building (1986) was listed on the City of Ottawa's Heritage Register in 2017.

This plaque was erected in 2019 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Sisters of the Joan of Arc Institute.

Inscription sur la plaque située sur la façade du bâtiment à l'adresse ci-dessous:

Le bâtiment sis au 489, promenade Sussex regroupe cinq immeubles commerciaux construits entre 1846 et 1876, période au cours de laquelle la rue Sussex était la plaque tournante commerciale d’Ottawa. Entre 1917 et 1926, les Soeurs de l’Institut Jeanne D’arc, l’une des rares congrégations religieuses de langue française fondées en Ontario, ont progressivement acheté ces propriétés pour en faire un bâtiment unique. L’édifice qui a abrité l’institut Jeanne D’arc jusqu’en 1989, était à la fois couvent, foyer d’accueil pour étudiantes et femme travailleuses, et école commercial bilingue pour jeunes femmes. À compter de 1936, et une trentaine d’années durant, il a accueilli un jardin d’enfants. L’Institut offrait en outre aux hommes et aux femmes, des cours privés de français et d’anglais et, pendant un vingtaine d’année, des cours de couture. Diverses activités sociales et culturelles ont animé ses murs.

Cet édifice fédéral du patrimoine « reconnu » (1986) est la propriété de la Commission de la capitale nationale depuis 1980 et est inscrit au registre du patrimoine de la Ville d’Ottawa depuis 2017.

Cette plaque a été érigée en 2019 pour commémorer le 100e anniversaire de la congrégation des Soeurs de l’Institut Jeanne D’arc.

Institut Jeanne D'arc:https: //l-express.ca/naissance-de-la-fondatrice-des-soeurs-de-linstitut-jeanne-darc/
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la Capitale Nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: