N. C. Wyeth Studio, Chadds Ford, PA
18S E 449868 N 4413074
Andrew Wyeth’s 1984 watercolor painting of his father’s studio in Chadds Ford appears on this 2017 postage stamp.

In 2017, the U.S. honored American realist Andrew Wyeth with a set of twelve postage stamps each featuring one of his paintings. Andrew Wyeth was the son of N. C. Wyeth who had gained fame as an illustrator in the first half of the twentieth century. One of N. C. Wyeth’s illustrations for Robert Louis Stevenson’s “Treasure Island” was featured on an earlier U.S. postage stamp set celebrating American illustrators. In fact, proceeds from Wyeth’s “Treasure Island” series helped build this studio, which was later painted by his son, Andrew.

Andrew Wyeth named this work “North Light,” a reference to the large north-facing Palladian window seen prominently on the painting (and on the stamp). North light commonly refers to diffused sunlight as opposed to direct sunlight. It is much better for color differentiation and appreciated by artists (and philatelists who are trying to determine whether their stamp is carmine or scarlet). A north-facing window rarely allows direct sunlight through (at least not in the northern hemisphere) and provides for consistent lighting throughout the day.

Today, N. C. Wyeth’s studio is owned by the Brandywine Conservancy who provide tours of the studio out of the Brandywine River Museum of Art. It remains much as it did in 1945, just before N. C. Wyeth’s untimely death in an automobile accident. It has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The Brandywine River Museum also owns “North Light” as well as the N. C. Wyeth painting of Captain Billy Bones, that was used for the American Illustrators postage stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 12-Jul-2017