Adriance - Trueheart Adriance Building - Galveston, TX
15R E 325862 N 3243353
Located in the foyer of the right door at the Trueheart - Adriance Building at 212 2nd Street in the Strand Historical District.

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Section 7 - Page 23
51. H.M. Trueheart and Company Building
1882 (William Clayton)
Alias Trueheart-Adriance Building
212 22nd Street
Contributing Building High Victorian

Description taken from 1971 National Register nomination (#71000933) by Wayne Bell and Roxanne Williamson:

The Trueheart-Adriance Building is a three-story red brick High Victorian commercial structure with profuse eclectic detail. The building is rectangular with a twenty-six foot wife façade. It is situated roughly in the middle of a short block with an alley at each side, and flanked by larger red brick buildings.

The façade is divided vertically into three principal bays, the center bay neing twice the width of the side bays. The first story of the façade has four evenly spaced openings between the corner pilasters marked by semi-engaged castiron columns with Corinthian-derived capitals beneath fanciful elongated cushion capitals. A one-over-ove double-hung sash window with turned upper corners fill the space between the three columns…Beautiful glazed and carved double doors fill the remaining two side bays.

The brick pilasters flanking the façade…have inset panels, themselves ornamented with raised bricks. The capitals of the pilasters at the first story are Victorian versions of the Ionic and are repeated above only two of the three castiron columns, in an abbreviated version.

The second story has three large two-over-two double hung sash windows; the center window of the three is flanked by narrow one-over-one sash windows forming a group, or a side-light effect. The four pilasters have ionic-dervied capitals. The third story has small arcaded one-over-one sash-type windows in a two, four, and two arrangement and are somewhat Romanesque in derivation.

The Trueheart-Adriance Building retains its handsome pressed metal cornice (unusual because of the general destruction of cornices by the 1900 hurricane). The deep eaves have four massive brackets above the pilasters and dentillated entablature. There is a pediment above the central bay with ornamental terracotta cartouche in the tympanum. Large terracotta antefixes cap the two corner pilasters.

From Tippy Toes, Galveston

Tippy Toes, Galveston, is situated just off the Strand on the first floor of the historic Trueheart-Adriance building (Nicholas J. Clayton, 1882). We are a cozy boutique offering the personal toe ring fittings. Whether you want something simple, flashy, or bold, we have toe rings that you’ll love and feel comfortable in all day, every day. Tippy Toes also carefully curates a handpicked selection of gifts and home-wares created by local, American, and International artists and artisans. Visit us at 212 Kempner Street. Our hours are Thursday through Sunday, 11a-6p.
Specific visit requirements:
Unfortunately, this entryway mosaic is inside the door. Viewing is only possible during business hours of Tippy Toes Boutique

Tippy Toes
212 Kemper Street (22nd Street)