1798 - Gascoigne Halman Estate Agents - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK.
Gascoigne Halman estate agents dated 1798 is located on The Square in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Gascoigne Halman estate agents located at 14, The Square, Holmes Chapel is a building dated 1798. (visit link)

The inlaid stone dated 1798 also has the initials T.B.H. inscribed.

"In 1753 the village consisted of nineteen buildings, but in July of that year, fifteen were destroyed by fire; the Church, the Old Red Lion and two cottages survived. Hence, most of the village buildings are no older than the 18th century.
Much of the development after the fire was paid for by the principal land owners, the Hall family, who lived at The Hermitage. Several buildings around Holmes Chapel can be seen with a stone showing T.B.H. and a date.
T.B.H. were the initials of Thomas Bayley Hall, the last member of the Hall family at The Hermitage. Thomas Bayley Hall's estates were sold to various people after his death in 1828."
Year of construction: 1798

Full inscription: