The Boy Scout - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 442362 N 5023575
This statue of a Boy Scout is a duplicate of the sculpture created by Robert Tait Mckenzie in 1937. It was presented to the Boy Scouts of Canada on June 29th, 1963, by the Philadelphia Council, Boy Scouts of America.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque on the base of the sculpture:

The Boy Scout
By Robert Tait McKenzie
Presented to the Boy Scouts of Canada
by the Philadelphia Council
Boy Scouts of America
As a symbol of International Brotherhood
June 29, 1963

The 1937 life size statue:

It was Dr. McKenzie's desire to make the statue available to any community that wished to buy one providing that it was properly erected, suitably landscaped, etc. A duplicate was made and shipped to Ottawa, Illinois, for erection facing the grave of W. B. Boyce, the man whose interest brought Scouting to America. Bedi Rasey, who did the casting, shortly afterward engaged in war work. No more life size statues were cast until 1954 when the Philadelphia Scouts and Scouters presented a life sized statue to the National Council Headquarters, at New Brunswick, New Jersey. This and succeeding statues have been cast by the Modern Art Foundry, Long Island City, New York. Joseph Brown of Princeton University and a student of McKenzie, was the person designated to approve all life size statues before shipping. A copy of the life size statue was unveiled in front of the National Headquarters of the Boy Scouts of Canada in Ottawa, Ontario, June 29, 1963. Scouts and Scouters of Philadelphia provided funds for this gift as a token of friendship and good will.

Reference: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Boy Scout