Isle Royale National Park - Isle Royale, Michigan, USA
Isle Royale National Park is a remote island wilderness in the middle of Lake Superior.
Location: Michigan, United States

Isle Royale National Park is only accessible by ferry, seaplane, or private watercraft. Weather influences traveling to and from the island, as well as your trip once you arrive.

Isle Royale National Park is open every year from April 16 through October 31 and has 133,788 of acres of land and 488, 008 acres of water. There are also 165 miles of trails, 36 campgrounds, and 337 miles of shoreline.

The island is closed from November 1 through April 15 due to extreme winter weather conditions and for the safety and protection of visitors. This closure extends 4.5 miles out into Lake Superior from the island.

Isle Royale has primitive camp sites to lodges with maid service. You can spend your time at Rock Harbor or Windigo with Visitors Centers, stores and restaurants or you can hike and go days without meeting up with another group.
Park Name: Isle Royale National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes