Magnolia Cemetery - Dickinson, TX
15R E 299569 N 3262943
Until recently, there was an arch which showed the name of this cemetery. It now rests on the ground.

Although Find A Grave lists approximately 600 interments, I could only see about 50 headstones.

The article below is from 2013, in 2019 there was another community clean up of Magnolia Cemetery

Houston Chronicle
Hundreds of unmarked graves found in League City.
By Robert Stanton Updated 10:17 pm CDT, Tuesday, March 19, 2013

A community cleanup of a cemetery in League City over the weekend uncovered some deep history: unmarked graves of black residents of the Dickinson area dating to the 1800s.

Now, community leaders and historians are working to identify the grave sites, which could number as many as 400. They are also want to obtain a Texas historical marker for Magnolia Cemetery on Texas 3 near FM 646, the only African-American cemetery in northern Galveston County, said Melodey Hauch of the Galveston County Historical Commission.

"The main thing we want to do right now is see what kind of cemetery history we can compile," she said. "We want to talk to a lot of the old families and descendants to see what they can tell us. It's really important because it's a very historic cemetery."

Volunteers using tractors, saws and trimmers were cleaning up the cemetery Saturday when they discovered multiple areas of depressed earth, said the Rev. William H. King III, of Greater New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, which is next to the cemetery.

The church members made up about 20 of the roughly 50 volunteers who took part in the cleanup.

"We saw unmarked graves where people had been interred," King said. "It's difficult to know who's there but some individuals have come forward with data, including several caretakers of the cemetery. Some of that information is now surfacing, and I believe (identifying the grave sites) will be an achievable task in the next few years."

There are about 150 marked grave sites at the cemetery that include veterans of both world wars, business owners, educators and also children.

Hauch, who also works with the Bay Area Genealogical Society, agreed that identifying the unknown grave sites would not be easy.

"One problem is that they're unmarked," she said. "They may have been marked with wood crosses, which have deteriorated over the years."

Based on online genealogical research and death certificates, there could be as many as 400 black residents from the Dickinson and League City areas interred at the cemetery, she said. Some of the documents refer to Dickinson Colored Cemetery, which it was commonly called, as well as to Magnolia Cemetery, Hauch said. The site is located on the border of Dickinson and League City, but is in the League City city limits.

"We're also trying to find obits and to locate people who may know more of the history of the area," she said.

King is leading efforts to obtain new signage for the cemetery as well as to erect a wrought-iron fence around it. The current archway sign has decayed significantly.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dickinson/League City, Galveston County, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 600