St. Nicolas Church - Koper, Slovenia
a Roman Catholic Church located in Koper, Slovenia
Location: Slovenia

St. Nicolas Church (Cerkev Svatego Nikolaja) is a small Roman Catholic disused Church located in Koper, Slovenia.

The church was built before the year of its last consecration, in 1594. The church interior shows a one-nave space, decorated with large canvases of Venetian masters from the first half of the 17th century. The scenes of the artwork are tied to the life of Saint Nicholas. The painting on the altar is a copy of Carpaccio's work from a booth entitled Mary with a Child on the Throne by St. John. Nicholas and John the Baptist.

St. Nicholas was the patron saint of sailors, so the church was attended mainly by sailors and their families. In the last century, many votive pictures and other gifts brought to the church by fishermen and sailors as they survived the accident at sea were still hung.

The church was the seat of former Brotherhood of Fishermen and Sailors.

The church is restored and may be visited. Unfortunately, it's not always open.