Tribunal de Commerce - la Rochelle,France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

text:
Chamber of Commerce
This building built from 1760 to 1785, on the plans of Pierre Hue, Engineer of the Bridges and Roads, sheltered the chamber of commerce created in 1719 and the commercial court created in 1565, Two years after that of Paris. Previously, traders operated their transactions in the open air, between the place des petits blancs and the rue de la Verdière. The marine trophies of the court testify to the prosperity of Rochelais trading in the 18th century In 1784 the two wings were connected by a peristyle.

texte:
La chambre de commerce
Cet édifice construit de 1760 à 1785, sur les plans de Pierre Hue, Ingénieur des Ponts et Chaussées, abritait la chambre de commerce créé en 1719 et le tribunal de commerce créé en 1565, Deux ans après celui de Paris. Auparavant, les négociants opéraient leurs transactions en plein air, entre la place des petits blancs et la rue de la Verdière. Les trophés marins de la cour témoignent de la prospérité du commerc Rochelais au XVIIIeme siecle En 1784 les deux ailes furent reliées par un péristyle.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie