Tribunal de Grande Instance - la Rochelle,France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Wikipedia:
Among the courts of Charente-Maritime are the district court and the tribunal de grande instance, which are responsible for judging disputes between legal entities or individuals (individuals) in civil matters and for penalizing the authors of contraventions, offenses and crimes.

There is no administrative court in Charente-Maritime. Similarly, there is no maritime court either, despite the presence of an important littoral facade, or military court although the military establishment is very old in Charente-Maritime.

However, justice has been present in this department for many centuries, particularly in Saintes, which for a long time served as the departmental head of justice before the reform of the judicial map launched in November 2007.

In the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeal of Poitiers, the Charente-Maritime occupies the first place, as much by the number of courts and staff as the number of cases handled.

Source Wikipedia :
Parmi les juridictions judiciaires de Charente-Maritime figurent le tribunal d'instance et le tribunal de grande instance qui sont chargés de juger en matière civile les litiges entre personnes morales ou physiques (particuliers) et de sanctionner dans le cadre du droit pénal les auteurs des contraventions, délits et crimes.

Il n'existe pas de tribunal administratif en Charente-Maritime. De même, il n'existe pas non plus de tribunal maritime, malgré la présence d'une importance façade littorale, ni de tribunal militaire bien que l'implantation militaire soit très ancienne en Charente-Maritime.

Cependant, la justice est présente dans ce département depuis de longs siècles, notamment à Saintes qui a longtemps exercé le rôle de siège de justice départemental avant la réforme de la carte judiciaire engagée en novembre 2007.

Dans le ressort de la cour d'appel de Poitiers, la Charente-Maritime occupe la première place, autant par le nombre des tribunaux et des effectifs que par le nombre des affaires traitées.
Year Built: 1750

Current Use of Building: Tribunal de Grande Instance