Clocher Hotel de ville la Rochelle, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
During the restoration of the building by the architect Juste Lisch, it was decided to raise the northern turret with a campanile to create a belfry. The tower has, in its lower part, coats of arms that have been recreated according to the MAS 3 plans left by Claude Masse dating from 1716. Housed in a Gothic cartouche, the upper coat of arms represents the arms of the Monarchy with the cordon of the order of Saint-Michel surrounded by two angels, the second, lower, represents according to Claude Masse: "The weapons of some lords of that time" MAS 3. It is attributed to the family of Voutron which were born two mayors in the sixteenth century .

The belfry of the tower underwent a major restoration between November 2002 and May 2003. The sea air, the mold and the age had been right of the wood of the frames, until the fall of woodwork of the clock. The entire belfry had to be rebuilt and was reinstalled on Monday, May 19, 2003. The bell, located in the campanile (descended for the occasion) does not bear a name that did not receive the baptism reserved for church bells. Only the brand of its manufacturer appears on the bronze: "N. Lachal fecit me", and a motto cast by the smelter all around the object.

source Wikipedia :
Lors de la restauration de l'édifice par l'architecte Juste Lisch, on décida de surélever la tourelle nord par un campanile pour créer un beffroi. La tour comporte, dans sa partie basse, des blasons qui ont été recréés suivant les plansMAS 3 laissés par Claude Masse datant de 1716. Logé dans un cartouche gothique, le blason supérieur représente les armes de la Monarchie avec le cordon de l'ordre de Saint-Michel entouré de deux anges, le second, plus bas, représente suivant Claude Masse : « Les armes de quelques seigneurs de ce temps là »MAS 3. On l'attribut à la famille des Voutron dont sont issus deux maires au xvie siècle.

Le beffroi de la tour a subi une importante restauration entre novembre 2002 et mai 2003. L'air marin, les moisissures et l'âge avaient eu raison du bois des charpentes, jusqu'à la chute de boiserie de l'horloge. L'ensemble du beffroi a dû être reconstruit et fut réinstallé le lundi 19 mai 2003. La cloche, située dans le campanile (descendu pour l’occasion) ne porte pas de nom n'ayant pas reçu le baptême réservé aux cloches des églises. Seul la marque de son fabricant figure sur le bronze : « N. Lachal me fecit », ainsi qu'une devise moulée par le fondeur tout autour de l'objet.
Address of Tower:
3 place de l hotel de Ville