Iron Truss Bridge - Brackenridge Park - San Antonio, TX
#21 Contributing structure on the NRHP Nomination Form.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The road crosses the river on an iron truss bridge that was originally erected at a downtown site in 1890, but was moved here in 1925. The lenticular truss bridge was manufactured by the Berlin Iron Bridge Company. The bridge is a prominent feature of the area known as "Lambert Beach," in honor of parks commissioner Ray Lambert. Lambert was responsible for many of the improvements still standing in the park today and was developing this area when he died in 1926. A plaque on the bridge bears the inscription "National Youth Administration, 1937-38." It is not clear if this refers to work done on the bridge or the adjacent retaining walls."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brackenridge Park

Brackenridge Road at Brackenridge Way, San Antonio, TX