Brackenridge Park Bridge - San Antonio, TX
Coordinates given are for the north end of the bridge which is where parking is available.

Smithsonian Art Inventory

"A pedestrian bridge over the San Antonio River in Brackenridge Park. The bridge is made of cement which has been sculpted to look like rough-hewn logs. Thirty-three sculpted vertical tree trunks support cross beams in the shape of tree branches. These cross beams go both the length and width of the bridge. Seven large cement tree trunks support the structure as it extends over the river. The bridge is connected to the road on the south side. The bottom of the walkway looks like half-cut logs. The cement has been painted or stained."

TITLE: Brackenridge Park Bridge

ARTIST(S): Dionicio Rodriguez

DATE: c.1926

MEDIUM: Cement

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000109

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
400 N. St. Mary's Street, San Antonio, TX

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/NR/pdfs/04001166/04001166.pdf)